The EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation will enter into force on 25 May 2018. We are working to update our procedures so that we are compliant with the new regulation.

Raymio/SunSense built the SunSense Personal Sun Protection Assistant app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Raymio/SunSense at no cost and is intended for use as is. This privacy policy is used to inform website visitors and app users regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decides to use our Service.  If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at SunSense Personal Sun Protection Assistant unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we will ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. Some of the personal data we collect may be used in order to receive offers or marketing materials from us, or in order for us to contact you. All of the personal information we might ask of you and how we use it is described in the following. Unless explicitly stated, your private information will not be shared with anyone.

Email and password
This information is used to set up your account. A valid email is needed to allow communication between you and SunSense, e.g. if you want a copy of your data.

Photo and name
This information is used to personalize your SunSense experience, and to help you differentiate if you create several profiles in the app.

Age
We use your age for two purposes. Firstly, to make sure that all users of SunSense are above the required age of 16 years. Secondly, age is used in the UV-exposure algorithm, as infants and children will have smaller tolerances.

Skin type
Your skin type is used to calculate how much UV-exposure your skin can tolerate before turning red, which allows SunSense to give you advice on how to protect yourself from the sun. The darker the skin, the higher the tolerance.

Advanced skin type
Even though two people have the same skin type, they can still have different tolerance to UV-exposure. If you want your sun protection advice to be as accurate as possible, you can choose to supply SunSense with advanced information that helps us calculate your sun-tolerance more precisely. This includes eye color, hair color, natural skin color, freckles, skin response to the sun, tan response, current tan level, and face skin sensitivity to sun. None of the entered information will be saved in our database, only the result of the calculation of your sun-tolerance.

Sensor type
You can use a wearable sensor with SunSense to improve your sun-advice. There are two types of sensors; the SunSense One sensor shows your current UV-exposure on the device, and you will have to check the app for advice on using the sensor to stay safe in the sun. The SunSense Pro sensor is connected via Bluetooth and will communicate with the app to show your realtime UV-exposure on your phone. SunSense Pro also supports giving alerts when reaching high UV-exposure levels. Your sensor information is local to your account and is not shared with others.

Your Rights as an Individual

Your rights as an individual in connection with the processing of personal data can be found in the Personal Data Act.
Some of the most important rights are the right to access, rectification and deletion of incorrect personal data.

Right to Access Your Data
You can at any time request SunSense to provide you with a copy of all the data we have about you. This is done by pressing the “Get my Data” button in the Settings menu of the app. This will open your default email app with an automatically filled email, you only need to press send. You will receive your data in CSV format as soon as possible, and within one month at the latest. If we cannot answer queries by the deadline, we will give you a preliminary reply, providing information about the reason for the delay and the probable date on which a reply will be provided.

Right to Correct / Delete Your Data

You can at any time change any of the data we have about you on your profile, or delete your account entirely within the Settings menu in the app.

Right to Complain

If you are under the impression that SunSense does not handle your data properly, you can file a complaint to your national data protection authority. As an example, in Norway you can find guidance on how to file a complaint at https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/hvordan-kan-jeg-klage-til-datatilsynet

Period of Storage of Data

All of the personal data contained in agreements will be deleted upon expiry of the agreement by deletion of your account. We only keep the data that is necessary in order to comply with the rules regarding storage of statutory accounting documents in accordance with the Accounting Act and the Bookkeeping Act.

If you stop using SunSense without deleting your account, we will delete the account and all associated data after three years of inactivity.

Data Processing

In order to provide you with the best experience, SunSense processes your data on our own, as well as through third party services. The processing of data described below is necessary in order to provide the services offered by SunSense.

 

SunSense UV-exposure Calculation

SunSense combines the data you provided on your skin type with UV-data retrieved from your location and the SPF and environment type you enter in the app, to calculate your UV-exposure. This allows us to give you advice on which SPF you should apply, when you should seek shade, and which additional sun protection items you should wear (hat, t-shirt, sunglasses). You can either manually input your location or automatically assign it with your GPS location. None of the data used in this algorithm is shared with any third parties.

 

DarkSky Weather Data

SunSense uses a third party weather application, DarkSky, to give users current weather data. Your GPS location is anonymously sent to DarkSky, which will then return data for your location.

 

Google Analytics

SunSense sends user-behavior data to Google Analytics, such as screen views, button presses, and app session time, which helps us understand how the users interact with the app. This gives us a better overview of the needs of our user base, so we can tailor future updates to our users’ needs.

 

Crashlytics / Fabric.io

If the app crashes, SunSense sends crash logs to Fabric.io, so we can investigate errors and make the app better. The information sent to Fabric.io contains information about your device such as phone model, device name, screen size, operating system, IP address, time & date, and the code resulting in the crash. Fabric.io can’t see your personal data, but allows us to debug and correct the code.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it.

All communication from the app to our backend service is encrypted using HTTPS. HTTPS is a common standard for sending and receiving data securely on the Internet. Your data is kept secure on our data servers in Microsoft Azure North Europe data center. We use what is considered best practice on how to handle your data securely and maintain data integrity.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. In the case we discover that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at: support@sunsense.no